OSCAR LIVE BLOG — PART 3

OSCAR Poster by A Wulfrunian in Houston (flickr)

Live Blogging the Oscars–part 3, with FDL community Cat Noel, reality show star/radio personality and our special guests from the Writers Guild of America-East:

Michael Winship, WGAE President and senior writer on Bill Moyers Journal.

Fred Graver, Emmy Winner and founder of iLarious, Creator of VH1’s Best Week Ever, Letterman, In Living Color & pretty much everything else you’ve ever seen.

John Marshall, Emmy nominated writer from The Chris Rock Show, Politically Incorrect, The Electric Company.

Caissie St.Onge, Best Week Ever, The Rosie O’Donnell Show.

Justin DiLauro, CBS News Promo writer (and master of brevity).

Bonnie Datt, The Confirmed Bachelors and fashion blogger for Racked.com.

Dan McCoy, 9am Meeting, two time Channey Award winner shown on Channel 101 New York.

Dan McNamara, The Bear, The Cloud and God seen on Comedy Central and Atom.com and “Amazing The Lion” on the Independent Comedy Network.

Timothy Michael Cooper, Concierge: The Series.

Lowell Peterson, WGAE Executive Director.

Nominees for the 82nd annual Academy Awards

Best picture

“The Hurt Locker”

Best actor

Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Best actress

Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”

Best supporting actor

Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best supporting actress

Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Best director

Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best animated feature

“Up”

Best foreign language film

“El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Argentina)

Best screenplay (original)

“The Hurt Locker,” written by Mark Boal

Best screenplay (adapted)

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Best music (original score)

“Up” Michael Giacchino

Best music (original song)

“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart,” music and lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best art direction

“Avatar” art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Kim Sinclair

Best cinematography

“Avatar” Mauro Fiore

Best costume design

“The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Best documentary (feature)

“The Cove” Nominees to be determined

Best documentary (short subject)

“Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Best film editing

“The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Best makeup

“Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Best short film (animated)

“Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin

Best short film (live action)

“The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Best sound editing

“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best sound mixing

“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Best visual effects

“Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

Comments are closed.